Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Wynnum Fringe website, wynnumfringe.com.

Wynnum Fringe is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Wynnum Fringe is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Wynnum Fringe customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Wynnum Fringe takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Wynnum Fringe reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Wynnum Fringe reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Wynnum Fringe welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us during business hours Monday to Friday.


Current Events

 
  • Shreklesque - Fri, 13th Nov

    Shreklesque is the world's only burlesque show dedicated to the best movie of all time! Don't be green with envy and miss out of this hilarious, raunchy and damn right naughty show.

    Wynnum Opera House, Corner of Bay Terrace and Clara Street, Wynnum QLD 4179

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA
  • Shreklesque - Sat, 14th Nov

    Shreklesque is the world's only burlesque show dedicated to the best movie of all time! Don't be green with envy and miss out of this hilarious, raunchy and damn right naughty show.

    Wynnum Opera House, Corner of Bay Terrace and Clara Street, Wynnum QLD 4179

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA
  • Songs My Aunties Taught Me - Fri, 13th Nov

    Songstress Heru Pinkasova & bona fide beatboxer Dr Rhythm recall good and dodgy wisdom of aunties.

    Wynnum Opera House, Corner of Bay Terrace and Clara Street, Wynnum QLD 4179

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA
  • Songs My Aunties Taught Me - Sat, 14th Nov

    Songstress Heru Pinkasova & bona fide beatboxer Dr Rhythm recall good and dodgy wisdom of aunties.

    Wynnum Opera House, Corner of Bay Terrace and Clara Street, Wynnum QLD 4179

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA
  • Karamazoo - Fri, 13th Nov

    Karamazoo is about one of the coolest, most popular kids in the school, whose recent increase in popularity is the direct result of a character make-over following the death of a parent.

    Kellehers Dance Academy, 121 Bay Terrace, Wynnum QLD 4178

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA
  • Karamazoo - Sat, 14th Nov

    Karamazoo is about one of the coolest, most popular kids in the school, whose recent increase in popularity is the direct result of a character make-over following the death of a parent.

    Kellehers Dance Academy, 121 Bay Terrace, Wynnum QLD 4178

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA
  • Karamazoo - Sun, 15th Nov

    Karamazoo is about one of the coolest, most popular kids in the school, whose recent increase in popularity is the direct result of a character make-over following the death of a parent.

    Kellehers Dance Academy, 121 Bay Terrace, Wynnum QLD 4178

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA
  • Free - Edith Street - Fri, 13th Nov

    A pedestrian playground allowing patrons to coast between venues, food trucks, outdoor bars, art installations and pop-up performances.

    Edith Street, Corner of Bay Terrace and Edith Street, Wynnum QLD 4178

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA
  • Circus'Cision - Fri, 13th Nov

    A variety mash-up of circus superstars, Spiegeltent legends and the hottest acts of this year's Wynnum Fringe.

    Mrs Quinn's Car Park, 64 Edith Street, Wynnum QLD 4178

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA
  • Circus'Cision - Sat, 14th Nov

    A variety mash-up of circus superstars, Spiegeltent legends and the hottest acts of this year's Wynnum Fringe.

    Mrs Quinn's Car Park, 64 Edith Street, Wynnum QLD 4178

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA
  • Swing by the Bay - Fri, 13th Nov

    With extraordinaire Latin Ballroom Instructor Annalee Beckman and dance the night away!

    Kellehers Dance Academy, 121 Bay Terrace, Wynnum QLD 4178

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA
  • Swing by the Bay - Sat, 14th Nov

    With extraordinaire Latin Ballroom Instructor Annalee Beckman and dance the night away!

    Kellehers Dance Academy, 121 Bay Terrace, Wynnum QLD 4178

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA
  • Mr Kaboodle - Fri, 13th Nov

    He is eccentric, bubbly, crazy and silly! Mr Kaboodle has everything he needs to entertain the audience in his Kit full of tricks.

    Mrs Quinn's Car Park, 64 Edith Street, Wynnum QLD 4178

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA
  • Damien Power - Fri, 13th Nov

    This year Damien’s throwing out the rule book – experimenting with new material and improvisation.

    Winston ChurchHall, Corner of Bay Terrace and Clara Street, Wynnum QLD 4178

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA
  • Damien Power - Sat, 14th Nov

    This year Damien’s throwing out the rule book – experimenting with new material and improvisation.

    Winston ChurchHall, Corner of Bay Terrace and Clara Street, Wynnum QLD 4178

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA
  • Plastica Fantastica - Fri, 13th Nov

    Plastica Fantastica is a ridiculous award-winning one woman show performed by Jennifer Laycock.

    Winston ChurchHall, Corner of Bay Terrace and Clara Street, Wynnum QLD 4178

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA
  • Those Tap Guys - Fri, 13th Nov

    Those tap guys are the perfect combo of Rhythm, Comedy, Sex Appeal and ultimate Aussie Ratbag.

    Kellehers Dance Academy, 121 Bay Terrace, Wynnum QLD 4178

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA
  • Those Tap Guys - Sat, 14th Nov

    Those tap guys are the perfect combo of Rhythm, Comedy, Sex Appeal and ultimate Aussie Ratbag.

    Kellehers Dance Academy, 121 Bay Terrace, Wynnum QLD 4178

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA
  • Those Tap Guys - Sun, 15th Nov

    Those tap guys are the perfect combo of Rhythm, Comedy, Sex Appeal and ultimate Aussie Ratbag.

    Kellehers Dance Academy, 121 Bay Terrace, Wynnum QLD 4178

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA
  • The Friday Night Galah - Fri, 13th Nov

    You've heard of a Gala night.. but have you been to a Galah? Roll out your feathers and come on down to the creative nest.

    Winston ChurchHall, Corner of Bay Terrace and Clara Street, Wynnum QLD 4178

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA
  • Free - "24 + 1" - Sat, 14th Nov

    A free 24 minute, 2 exercise based silent workout.

    Pandanus Beach, 119 Wynnum Esplanade, Wynnum QLD 4178

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA
  • Committed, Content... Confused - Sat, 14th Nov

    Three young women manage their wildly contradictory love lives in this story of friendship.

    Wynnum Opera House, Corner of Bay Terrace and Clara Street, Wynnum QLD 4179

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA
  • Committed, Content... Confused - Sun, 15th Nov

    Three young women manage their wildly contradictory love lives in this story of friendship.

    Wynnum Opera House, Corner of Bay Terrace and Clara Street, Wynnum QLD 4179

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA
  • DIONYSUS BNE - Sat, 14th Nov

    Welcome to the land of plenty. Named after the Greek god of wine, theatre & ritual madness - DIONYSUS is the theatrical home of Brisbane's weird and wonderful.

    Wynnum Opera House, Corner of Bay Terrace and Clara Street, Wynnum QLD 4179

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA
  • I Am Woman, Hear Me - Sat, 14th Nov

    A collection of monologues exploring what it means to be a woman in 2020.

    Wynnum Opera House, Corner of Bay Terrace and Clara Street, Wynnum QLD 4179

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA
  • The Golden Girl - Sat, 14th Nov

    A chanteuse from the great cabaret’s of the early 19th century.

    Winston ChurchHall, Corner of Bay Terrace and Clara Street, Wynnum QLD 4178

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA
  • Hot Bread: Boogie Woogie Boys - Sat, 14th Nov

    An hour long comedy extravaganza with three of NIDA's funniest rejects!

    Wynnum Opera House, Corner of Bay Terrace and Clara Street, Wynnum QLD 4179

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA
  • Free - Edith Street - Sat, 14th Nov

    A pedestrian playground allowing patrons to coast between venues, food trucks, outdoor bars, art installations and pop-up performances.

    Edith Street, Corner of Bay Terrace and Edith Street, Wynnum QLD 4178

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA
  • Begotten - Sat, 14th Nov

    BEGOTTEN is the 100-year history of a family, told through the eyes of five women.

    Winston ChurchHall, Corner of Bay Terrace and Clara Street, Wynnum QLD 4178

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA
  • Being Male Is - Sat, 14th Nov

    Being Male Is follows the life of Thomas, who from a young age plays witness to the behaviours and positioning of the men around him.

    Winston ChurchHall, Corner of Bay Terrace and Clara Street, Wynnum QLD 4178

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA
  • Good Chat Comedy - Pop-Up Showcase! - Sat, 14th Nov

    Brisbane's most chaotic comedy collective are bringing a stunning line-up of comics to the Bayside to flip your Saturday night on its head!

    Winston ChurchHall, Corner of Bay Terrace and Clara Street, Wynnum QLD 4178

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA
  • An Afternoon with Colin Petersen - Sun, 15th Nov

    A musical prodigy at age 7, an international film star at 11 and the first non-Gibb brother to be a BEE GEE at age 21.

    Wynnum Opera House, Corner of Bay Terrace and Clara Street, Wynnum QLD 4179

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA
  • Free - Edith Street - Sun, 15th Nov

    A pedestrian playground allowing patrons to coast between venues, food trucks, outdoor bars, art installations and pop-up performances.

    Edith Street, Corner of Bay Terrace and Edith Street, Wynnum QLD 4178

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA
  • Little Diana - Sun, 15th Nov

    Little Diana pays tribute to the iconic Diana Ross and the sounds of Motown.

    Wynnum Opera House, Corner of Bay Terrace and Clara Street, Wynnum QLD 4179

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA
  • Waiting for John - Sun, 15th Nov

    Swap water for wine in the intimacy of Wynnum Opera House as three apostles of Australian music - Mat Verevis, Mark Sholtez and Luke Kennedy - unite for a concert of biblical proportions.

    Wynnum Opera House, Corner of Bay Terrace and Clara Street, Wynnum QLD 4179

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA
  • Chameleon - Sun, 15th Nov

    Come on a wild ride deep into the twisted rabbit-hole of the human psyche.

    Kellehers Dance Academy, 121 Bay Terrace, Wynnum QLD 4178

    Wynnum Fringe
    Wynnum Fringe Address TBA